Cupertino High School Cross Country 2016
Home of the Pioneers
Head Coach Paul Armstrong

RECORDS at CRYSTAL SPRINGS 2.95 miles
Course established 1972
Page last updated: 10/2/14, 10/15/14, 11/4/14, 11/3/15, 10/8/16, 11/12/16
I am going back through records.  As I cull through more data, the records below may change.
 The Avila record below is on  the Crystal Springs All-time list.
TOP TIMES
NAME
GRADE
EVENT
DATE
PLACE
TIME
MIN/MILE

Dave Avila
Thomas Anthony
Jr
Sr
CCS
CCS
1977
2011
2nd
3rd
14:57
15:27
5:04
5:35

Caroline Gee
Caroline Gee
Oriana Jalal
Caroline Gee
Oriana Jalal
Oriana Jalal
Sumika Shiokawa
Oriana Jalal
Sumika Shiokawa
Sumika Shiokawa
Sumika Shiokawa
Sumika Shiokawa 
Julianne Hansen
Julianne Hansen
Celeste Dunlap
Fr
Fr
Fr
Fr
Fr
Fr
Jr
Fr
Jr
Sr
Jr
So
So
So
Sr
DAL
Crystal Center #1
Serra Invitational
SCVAL Preview
DAL
CCS
DAL
SCVAL Preview
Crystal Center #2
CCS
SCVAL Preview
DAL
DAL
Crystal Center #2
DAL
2014
2014
2016
2014
2016
2016
2006
2016
2006
2007
2006
2005
2004
2004
1999
1st
2nd
4th
1st
2nd
2nd
1st
1st
2nd
6th
1st
5th
2nd
2nd
1st
17:45.5
17:50
17:51.3
17:52
17:53.4
1806.9
18:15
18:26
18:36
18:40
18:41
18:42.9
18:44.6
18:48
18:49
6:01
6:03
6:03
6:03
6:03
6:09
6:11
6:14
6:19
6:20
6:20
6:20
6:21
6:22
6:23


Top Times By Grade:  Boys
NAME
EVENT
DATE
PLACE
TIME
MIN/MILE
Senior

Thomas Anthony
Doug Danielson
Thomas Anthony
Abiy Gebrekristos
CCS
Crystal #3
Serra Invitational
CCS
2011
1973
2011
2007
3rd
17th
9th
8th
15:27
15:37
15:39.14
15:47
5:35
5:17
5:17
5:19
Junior
Dave Avila
Terrence Boynton
Chris Jackson
Peter Anthony
Steve Jackson
CCS
Region 2
Region 2
Serra Invitational
Region 2
1977
1975
1975
2010
1975
2nd
6th
7th
8th
11th
14:57
15:32
15:35
15:45.3
15:46
5:04
5:36
5:37
5:20
5:20
Sophomore


 
Peter Anthony
Peter Anthony
Max Chavez
Owen Tanaka
Mrinal Bedi
Johnny Lopez
Mrinal Bedi
Max Chavex
Owen Tanaka
Max Chavez
Thomas Anthony
CCS
Serra Invitational
DAL
DAL
DAL
CCS
Serra Invitational
SCVAL Preview
SCVAL Preview
Serra Invitational
CCS
2009
2009
2016
2016
2005
1979
2005
2016
2016
2016
2009
16th
1st (So)
3rd
6th
4th
7th
2nd
9th
10th
22nd
29th
15:54
16:03
1602.8
1609.7
16:19.7
16:21
16:21.38
16:23.7
16:24.4
16:25.1
16:29
5:21
5:26
5:26
5:28
5:31
5:32
5:32
5:33
5:33
5:34
5:34
Frosh
                  pending research
Dave Avila
Peter Anthony
Maximiliano Chavez
Owen Tanaka
Region 2 - JV
CCS
DAL
DAL
1975
2008
2015
2015
1st
6th
20th
21st
16:05
16:36
16:42.8
16:43.3
5:27
5:37
5:39
5:40

Top Times By Grade: Girls
NAME
EVENT
DATE
PLACE
TIME
MIN/MILE
Senior
Sumika Shiokawa
Sumika Shiokawa
Celeste Dunlap
CCS
Serra Invitational
DAL
2007
2007
1999
6th
7th
1st
18:40
18:48
18:49
6:20
6:22
6:23
Junior Sumika Shiokawa
Sumika Shiokawa
Sumika Shiokawa
Celeste Dunlap
DAL
Crystal Center #2
SCVAL Preview
Serra Invitational
2006
2006
2006
1998
1st
2nd
1st
6th
18:15
18:36
18:41
19:26
6:05
6:19
6:20
6:35
Sophomore    Caroline Gee
Sumika Shiokawa
Julianne Hansen
Julianne Hansen
Celeste Dunlap
DAL
DAL
Crystal Center #2
SCVAL
Serra Invitational
2015
2005
2004
2004
1997
2nd
5th
2nd
3rd
10th
17:53.0
18:42.9
18:44.6
19:17.1
19:29
6:03
6:20
6:21
6:32
6:36
Frosh Caroline Gee
Caroline Gee
Oriana Jalal
Caroline Gee
Oriana Jalal
Sumika Shiokawa
Julianne Hansen
DAL
Crystal Center  #1
Serra Invitational
SCVAL Preview
SCVAL Preview
DAL
Serra Invitational
2014
2014
2016
2014
2016
2004
2003
1st
2nd
4th
1st
1st
3rd
5th
17:45.5
17:50
17:51.3
17:52
18:26
18:56.8
18:59
6:01
6:03
6:03
6:03
6:14
6:25
6:26
* Serra (aka  Serra Invitational or Crystal Springs Invitational)
Top Times By Team
EVENT
DATE
PLACE
TIME
Boys:  Terrence Boynton(11), Chris Jackson(11), Steve Jackson(11), Marty Wright(12), Bruce Kelly(11), Jon Perond(12), Mike Vargas(12)
Region2
1975
2nd
79:03
62 points - Place - Time:       6- 15:32, 7- 15:35, 11- 15:46, 16- 15:59, 22- 16:11, 26- 16:30, 46- 17:01









Girls: Julianne Hansen(10), Sumika Shiokawa(9), Kimberly Chew(11),Stacie Boyle(12), Lisa Chang(12), Melissa Gomez(9), Patricia Lu(10)
DAL
2004
1st
98:32.3
42 points - Place - Time:    2- 18:44.6, 3- 18:56.8, 11- 20:08.4, 12- 20:13.5, 14-20:29.0, 22- 21:21.7, 32- 22:26.0



Girls: Julianne Hansen(10), Sumika Shiokawa(9), Kimberly Chew(11),Stacie Boyle(12), Lisa Chang(12), Melissa Gomez(9)
Crystal Springs Center#2
2004 1st
99:11
58 points - Place - Time:    2- 18:48, 5- 19:14, 15- 20:05, 17- 20:29, 19- 20:35, 24- 20:50



Girls: Sunika Shiokawa(11), Hansol Kim(10), Simei Yeh(12), Cecilia Wu(10), Melissa Gomez(11), Elaine Won(10) 
DAL
2006
5th
101:29
119 points - Place - Time:  1- 18:15, 24- 20:32, 27- 20:40, 33- 20:59, 34- 21:03, 35- 21:04




Girls: Sunika Shiokawa(10), Kimberly Chew(12), Hansol Kim(9), Melissa Gomez(10),  Simei Yeh(11),  Tri-An Le(9),  Natalie Buchinski(10)
DAL   2005
3rd
101:58.99
99 points - Place - Time:  5- 18:42.9, 11- 19:41.0, 26- 31:03.4, 27- 21:11.2, 30- 21:19.7, 34- 21:59.9, 44- 24:15.2




Girls:  Cecilia Saleme(12), Sari Kelly(9), Linda Carroll(10), Sue Mendez(10),  Jocelyn Mellberg(11), Sue Small(11), Stephanie Miller(10)
CCS
1981
6th
102:03
 240 points - Place - Time:   19- 19:30, 25- 19:46, 57- 20:40, 61- 20:52, 78- 21:15, 114- 27:27, 115- 27:28




Girls: Sunika Shiokawa(10), Kimberly Chew(12), Hansol Kim(9), Melissa Gomez(10),  Tri-An Le(9),  Simei Yeh(11),  Natalie Buchinski(10) CCS
2005
6th
102:10
161 points - Place - Time:  4- 18:48, 16- 19:47, 38- 20:44, 48- 21:03, 65- 21:48, 87- 23:03, 90- 23:13




Girls: Julianne Hansen(10), Sumika Shiokawa(9), Kimberly Chew(11), Lisa Chang(12), Melissa Gomez(9), Stacie Boyle(12)
SCVAL
2004
2nd
102:28
66 points - Place - Time:    3- 19:17.1, 5- 20:01, 9- 20:18.6, 24- 21:25.5, 25- 21:26.7, 32- 21:38.6






Home

Email Coach Armstrong
webpage by PLA